Buy Now, Pay Later Starting at 0% APR learn more
×

Will using a compatible cartridge/ink (non OEM) void my printer's warranty?

No, using 3B Inks compatible cartridges will not void your printer's warranty. Thanks to the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act, a company cannot sell a product under the pretense that the consumer must purchase replacement parts, ink cartridges and inks, add-ons, etc., from that particular company.

Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act
United States Code Annotated
Title 15 Commerce and Trade
Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties 15 Section 2302

No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on consumer's using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name; except that prohibition of this subsection may be waived by the commission if:

  1. Warrantor satisfies Commission that warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with warranted product.
  2. Commission finds that such a waiver is in public's interest.

What does this mean for you?

This means that a manufacturer of a printer cannot void your printer's warranty because you use a ink cartridge manufactured by someone other than the printer chosen manufacturer. This prohibition includes use of re-manufactured cartridges, compatible cartridges, refill kits, etc. For more information on this act, contact the Federal Trade Commission at (202) 326-3128.

 

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Your cart

×